(DeNinno, Andrew) (Entered: 06/27/2022), (#16) CERTIFICATE of Service/Summons Returned Executed. As such, the peer-review privilege in MCL 333.21515 applies to SIM. The CT did, however, show an interspinous plate at L4-L5. Specialties. Plaintiff felt "destroyed" by what she went through. Ctr. Dr. Jagannathan recently performed a third surgery on plaintiff's back earlier in 2018. 576, 583, 505 N.W.2d 27 (1993). (Internal quotation marks supplied.). Co. of America , 237 Mich.App. To the contrary, MCL 333.20175(8) applies to materials "collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency ." (Emphasis added.) The first, presumably original, copy did not have the underlining reflected in the above quotation. Generally, medical malpractice claims require expert testimony regarding the appropriate standard of care and causation.